PRIVACY POLICY

Made to be Messy is committed to protecting your privacy and the information that is collected, stored and used when you provide it to us on our website www.madetobemessy.com.au.


This following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Made to be Messy website, www.madetobemessy.com.au. Made to be Messy is located in Western Australia, Australia.


Made to be Messy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for bookings you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, email address and phone number and credit or debit card details.
 
Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Made to be Messy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 
Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the website, we collect the following, non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to; browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed whilst browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. The information collected, is used solely for internal use for the purpose of collecting statistical data on visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you whilst you are using this website.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 
Social Media Features
Our website includes social media features, such as Facebook and Instagram buttons and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by third parties and your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.
 
Cookies
Made to be Messy uses technology called cookies when you visit its website. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.
Cookies have no way of disclosing your name or any personal information. Most browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used.

How do we protect the information we collect
Our website www.madetobemessy.com.au is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
Online transactions are supported by secure server technology. SSL Web Server Certificates. The technology we use encrypts your personal financial information before it is transmitted over the Internet. You can only transact on our website using a browser that supports secure server technology.
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Made to be Messy adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Made to be Messy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.
 
Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us in writing. Made to be Messy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 
Contacting Us
Made to be Messy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email info@madetobemessy.com.au.